Nostalgic Folk Art was born in 2004. I came up with Nostalgic Folk Art name for my paper mache figures because I love the older things that remind me of my childhood and of innocent times. They are figures of folks both childish and impish and I love vintage folk art so putting nostalgic with folk art was/is a perfect and fitting name for my lil figures and business.

Thank you for taking the time to visit!







And when your done visiting here, I'd love for you to check out my work on my etsy shop, www.etsy.com/shop/NostalgicFolkArt











The Best to you always!

















Thursday, January 8, 2015

added some new items to My Crowded Little Nest

its so cloudy and cold here! i know i know i shouldnt complain living here in FL but dang for me its too much, my blood is as thin as water.  anyway this weather is not good for drying paper mache so ugh i'm behind in my work again, sooooooo had some pics of goodies to go and listed them on My Crowded Little Nest etsy shop and here are some items (i'm adding more later on this afternoon)(maybe)



these wrought iron salesman samples are so cool and heavy
 5 unused boxes of gelatin
 does anyone still smoke? anyway, this great case but maybe good for business cards

 Raggedy Ann goodies
 love this primitive lunch/picnic/sewing basket
 rose chintz Johnston Brothers
 vintage cookie tin full of vintage sewing goodies

 some old stencils

No comments:

Post a Comment

My First Written Review/Kinda like your first dollar, I treasure this dearly

"Carol Roll is a relative new-comer, creating folk art for four years, now. Her paper mache figures reflect significant talent. At first glance, her angels, people, mermaids, and animals may appear cute and dear. At closer look, they are sophisticated, with detailed, expressive faces, each unique. Roll's work is anything but mass produced. It's the real deal. "

Linda Knopf Southern FolkArt Magazine 2008